Starting point for today's session is a track by one of my father's favourite acts;
1. Gene Vincent – Pink Thunderbird (from The Very Best Of Gene Vincent)
2. Frank Zappa and The Mothers Of Invention – Trouble Every Day (from Freak Out!)
3. Muddy Waters – You’re Gonna Miss Me When I’m Gone (Number One) (from The Complete Plantation Recordings)
4. Bruce Springsteen – Linda Let Me Be The One (from Tracks)
5. Randy Newman – My Life Is Good (from Trouble In Paradise) This is the first track to appear in a Shuffle Session from an album already played this year.
6. Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy – Nomadic Revery (All Around) (from I See A Darkness)
7. Django Reinhardt – Japanese Sandman (1) (from Swing 39)
8. Sixfthick – 40c (from Canetrash)
9. Pop Will Eat Itself – 92 F (The 3rd Degree) (from Wise Up Suckers)
10. Gov’t Mule – Life On The Outside (from The Deep End Volume 1)
11. Elvis Presley – I’m Comin’ Home (from From Nashville To Memphis. The Essential 60’s Masters I)
12. Michael Bloomfield – Goin’ Down Slow (from Don’t Say That I Ain’t Your Man! Essential Blues 1964 – 1969)
13. Iggy Pop – Turn Blue (from Lust For Life)
14. Swans – Miracle Of Love (from Various Failures 1988 – 1992)
15. Bob Dylan - Like A Rolling Stone (live) (from No Direction Home: The Soundtrack. The Bootleg Series Volume 7) Yes, the famous “Judas” version.
16. Johnny Thunders and The Heartbreakers – Do You Love Me? (live) (from Stations Of the Cross (Revisited) Live)
17. Beady Eye – Four Letter Word (from Different Gear, Still Speeding)
18. The Church – Pharaoh (from Gold Afternoon Fix)
19. The Easybeats – Lay Me Down And Die (from The Definitive Anthology)
20. Wingless Angels – Four & Twenty (from Volume 1)
21. Not Drowning Waving – Sweat (from Claim)
22. Elvis Costello and The Attractions – Little Savage (from Imperial Bedroom)
23. Hoss – Infidel (from Gentle Claws EP)
24. The Hitmen – I Want You (from Hitmen)
25. Soul Asylum – Keep It Up (from Gave Dancers Union)
26. The Kinks – Days (from Picture Book)
27. Seasick Steve – Salem Blues (from Dog House Music)
28. Ramones – Today Your Love, Tomorrow The World (live) (from Loco Live)
29. XTC – Complicated Game (from Drums And Wires)
30. Crosby Stills Nash & Young – Laughing (live) (from 4 Way Street)
31. Jimmy Witherspoon – When The Lights Go Out (from Willie Dixon. The Chess Box)
32. Elvis Presely – There Goes My Everything (from Walk A Mile In My Shoes. The Essential 70s Masters)
33. Ol’ Dirty Bastard – Proteck Ya Neck II The Zoo (from Return To The 36 Chambers)
34. Mudhoney – When Tomorrow Hits (from Mudhoney)
35. Aretha Franklin – I Never Loved A Man (The Way I Love You) (from Atlantic R&B 1947-1974. Volume 6 1966-1969)
36. Laibach – Leben (from Opus Dei)
37. Green On Red – Illustrated Crawling (from Green On Red)
38. Whiskeytown – Factory Girl (Baseball Park Sessions – bonus track) (from Faithless Street)
39. Syd Barrett – Rats (from Barrett)
40. The Stone Roses – Daybreak (from Second Coming)
41. Buffalo – Kings Cross Ladies (from Only Want You For Your Body)
42. Little Richard – The Girl Can’t Help It (from The Very Best Of Little Richard)
43. Mazzy Star – Blue Flower (from She Hangs Brightly)
44. Scott Walker – If You Go Away (from Scott 3)
45. Johnny Ace – Don’t You Know (from Ace’s Wild! The Complete Solo Sides)
46. The Human Expression – Optical Sound (from Nuggets. Original Artyfacts From The First Psychedelic Era 1965 – 1968)
47. The Alarm Clocks – No Reason To Complain (from Instant Garage. Mojo Music Guide Vol. 1)
48. The Style Council – Internationalists (from Our Favourite Shop)
49. Dead Can Dance – Nierika (from Dead Can Dance 1981 – 1998)
50. AC/DC – Beating Around The Bush (from Highway To Hell)
51. The Who – My Wife (from Who’s Next)
52. Mission Of Burma – This Is Not A Photograph (from Mission Of Burma)
53. The Dictators – Baby Let’s Twist (from New York New York Live)
54. Tool – Wings For Marie (Pt. 1) (from 10,000 Days)
55. Luna – Whispers (from Pup Tent)
There were some nice sequences in this one, especially that encompassing tracks 12 through to 16 but overall I think it is probably not as good as the previous two this year. Certainly it is less representative of my taste than those.
No comments:
Post a Comment